Course Outlines
How It Works!
Contact Us
FAQs
Feedback

Momentum IT Group, the developer and host of the IATSE 667 online learning Centre takes the privacy of our customers and web site visitors very seriously. Our privacy practices are guided by the model code defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) defined by the Canadian federal government. For details on these important privacy rules, please visit http://www.privcom.gc.ca/information/index_e.asp.

Purpose, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Momentum IT Group does not gather any personal information from individuals unless it is provided voluntarily, usually through contact by phone, e-mail, or online web form. Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. Personal information is ordinarily gathered by Momentum IT Group in two situations:

Online Product Service Inquiry: Personal information gathered via online web forms is limited to that required to effectively respond to inquiries regarding our products and services. It is retained only for the period of time required to respond appropriately to a request.

Online Invoice Payment: Personal information gathered online for the purposes of invoice payment by our customers is limited to required credit card and invoice data sufficient to process the payment. In the case of credit card payments, the information provided is retained by Moneris the credit card service provider. Credit Card numbers are not viewable by Momentum IT Group employees or employees of the IATSE 667 Local.

Momentum IT Group does not share personal information of any kind with any outside parties for any reason (with the exception of properly authorized law enforcement agencies that follow the required appropriate confidential data access protocols). From time to time, Momentum IT Group may use email addresses or phone numbers provided by customers to inform them of issues that are critical to the operation of websites and online services.

Use of Student information

The student information you provide is used to:

Properly accredit you with the program you have completed. To contact you with information that directly applies to your participation in this program.

** None of the information collected will not be redistributed or used for purposes that are not expressly stated without your expressed permission.

Collection and Storage

Momentum It Group does not collect sensitive information. To safeguard against identify theft or other form of fraud MITG does not ask for specific birth dates (other than month of birth) or Social Insurance Numbers.

The contact information that you submit is being saved on a web server that is maintained by Momentum IT Group. This information is maintained and secured for verification purposes.

The credit card information you submit is sent directly to Moneris™ and is not stored by Momentum It Group for any purpose. The Moneris™ Privacy Policy can be viewed at http://moneris.ca/index.php?context=/aboutus/privacy

Security
Customer Files
Paper copies of customer files are not produced.
Online Security

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

This web site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 128 bit encryption technologies to enhance security when you visit the secured areas of these sites. SSL is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the Internet. When you access your accounts or send information from secured sites, encryption will scramble your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.

Contact Info/p>

Should you have a specific question/concern please feel free to contact techsupport@momentumITgroup.com

We will make every effort to respond in a timely manner.


Copyright © 2004 International Cinematographer's Guild/Momentum IT Group, Inc.
Disclaimer  |  Privacy Statement